Privacy

SYRIOPS Online Privacy Policy

SYRIOPS is dedicated to our customers right to privacy and ensuring your personal information is protected. By using this website (www.syriops.com.au), your privacy is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998. Personal information may be released in accordance with the exemptions permitted under the Acts. An explanation of the information we collect when you visit our website, how we use this information and how you can contact us for more information is provided below.

Information/Data Collected

Upon each visit to our website, the following information is collected:

  • The quantity of users who visit;
  • IP address of the user’s computer;
  • The date and time of user visits;
  • The top-level domain name of the user (such as .com or .au);
  • What search terms were used;
  • The number of pages viewed; and
  • How users navigate through the site etc.

SYRIOPS does not identify users browsing our site except in the unlikely event that an investigation is carried out by a law enforcement agency (law enforcement agency only has adequate power to inspect the records of the internet service provider to obtain personal information). The information is captured for quality purposes and to ensure the website is useful for our customers.

When you visit several areas of this website, you will notice cookies are being used. These cookies are pieces of data, which are stored on your hard drive. The cookies may store particular infomation regarding your visit to the website, permiting easier surfing of the website on future visits.

The subject cookies cannot perform the following; 1) Read the infomation you have on your hard drive; 2) Obtain information from your website browser ; or 3) Direct your computer to perform any action. The cookies cannot be sent or be retrieved by any website other than SYRIOPS.

You can configure your computer to determine how you would prefer to interact with cookies across the internet. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow each cookie on to your hard drive, or to block cookies altogether. However, if you decide to not accept cookies set by this web site, some of the web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

The Use of Your Information

The particular information we collect from you will predominantly depend on the services you request and use. We will only use the infomation to provide the service you have requested (e.g email or mailing address is used to send information). We shall not use this information for any other purpose.

When responding or contacting SYRIOPS through this website, we may request (for example, in an our “Request for Service” or “Customer Feedback” forms) for personal information such as your name and address, email address and contact phone numbers. This personal information we collect  will strictly be used for the pupose of carrying out the service requested.

We will record your e-mail address when you have given consent (through one of our forms) for SYRIOPS to provide you with information. We may also decide to record your email address if you have sent a message through toSYRIOPS. Your email address will strictly be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. SYRIOPS will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your written consent.

Withdrawing your Consent for Information

You may elect to no longer receive emails from SYRIOPS by terminating your consent. Simply contact SYRIOPS to enforce this request.

Securing your information

Any information supplied to SYRIOPS will be stored and protected from unauthorised access.

Further Information

For further information regarding this website “Privacy” policy, please contact SYRIOPS.

This privacy policy may be subject to change without notice. Please periodically review our website privacy policy to ensure you have the latest information.